I Am Gay With HIV

Personal Stories, Advice, and Support 23 People

    Good news. Diagnosed in Aug 2015.

    After 2 months of Triumeq, my viral load went from 36,000 to 113.
    JCole2015 JCole2015
    36-40, M
    1 Response Nov 15, 2015

    I just got my blood test results

    and I'm so happy about it!!! Still undetectable (since 2 years ago) and CD4 increased from 329 to 402 in 6 months!!! :) also in % I went from 40% to 48%!!!
    fusionconfusion fusionconfusion
    26-30, M
    2 Responses Mar 7, 2016

    So happy right now. I just got my blood test

    results. My CD4 count is now 794 and I'm undetectable. No side effects from meds aside from minor fatigue and mild nausea. All my other results were clear. My doc says I'm healthier than some HIV negative patients. I want to thank everyone for all the support over the last 8...
    JCole2015 JCole2015
    36-40, M
    Apr 6, 2016

    I feel very sad, down

    and need support
    Pather2013 Pather2013
    46-50, M
    1 Response Nov 15, 2015

    I spend too much time in my head feeling sorry

    for myself instead of taking actions to improve my spirit and energy. So I find myself here, hoping to use this as my sounding board and search out help from others
    ctopher27 ctopher27
    26-30, M
    2 Responses Jun 9, 2015
More Stories