Post
Experience Project iOS Android Apps | Download EP for your Mobile Device

I Have Hypothyroidism

Personal Stories, Advice, and Support 929 People

    Ive Got Hypothyroidism Too It Stinks

    i was put on sythinthroud i know i misspelled it but oh well, the side effects were bad it was almost 90 out side and i had a full winter coat on i was so cold i know i need to get back on my meds , and talk about gaining weight lord ive put sents ive gotten off my meds . i gain...
    lunnas lunnas 41-45, F 7 Responses Jan 26, 2008

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I think I might have it actually I'm not 100%

    sure Since July my beautiful silky usually greasy hair has become very dry and brittle and my scalp is very dry and flaky. I've been more tired and depressed and VERY anxious. I'm losing CLUMPS of hair and have become miserable. Does this sound like I could have it?
    kelbel95 kelbel95 18-21, F 2 Responses Oct 22, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    One more fricking pill to take.

    I told the Doc a while back "do guys get hot flashes".......I was thinking like women, yah know? Nope.......thryroid out of wack. That been over 10 years ago now tho.
    steverick steverick 56-60, M 1 Response Feb 19

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I have blood tests on Monday

    because my doctor thinks I have Hypothyroidism. People that have it. If I have it What's the treatment? And will I have it for the rest of my life?
    Ridingtonewyork Ridingtonewyork 16-17, F 4 Responses Mar 19

    Your Response

    Cancel

    i found out this past november on my 20th

    birthday (yay me!) that i have hashimoto's disease. and they're still trying to regulate me and find the right dosage. and ive just been gaining weight so easily im scared to eat a salad! how long did it take for your doctor to regulate you?
    alexacali5 alexacali5 18-21, F 1 Response Jun 16

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Not severe by any means,

    but I have struggled for years with fatigue, depression, anxiety, weight, etc. Was just put on Levothyroxine and Liothyronine (Synthroid & Triostat). Would love to hear someone else's experience with these medications, and it it actually helped, especially the fatigue. But also...
    squirrelbounce squirrelbounce 41-45, F 4 Responses May 24, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Hypothyroid And Completely Unable To Gain Weight?

    Hello there. Yes, I know my title sounds a little confusing, and no, I'm not hyperthyroidic, and I don't have Hashimoto's. I'm a 22 year old mother of a beautiful two (almost three!) year old daughter, a full time psychology/pre nursing student, and a part time employee. I'm...
    ashesmomma10 ashesmomma10 22-25, F 7 Responses Sep 23, 2012

    Your Response

    Cancel

    How Do I Get My Husband To Understand?

    When my husband met me, I was energetic, allert, and in control. I kept a tight ship, as far as housework went. I could easily keep track of him and our six kids. Then I started getting sick. My husband, who is military, thinks it is all in my head our just an excuse to be lazy...
    AvidDreamer AvidDreamer 31-35, F 9 Responses Apr 6, 2012

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I've been recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism

    and I have yet to figure out how to deal with it. One of the things the depresses me the most is my hair loss and how ugly it has become, not to mention the weight gain.
    nelly7 nelly7 18-21, F 1 Response Feb 18

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I was diagnosed a little over 3 yrs ago.

    Was on Synthroid which didn't really work well with me. Been on Desiccated Thyroid for a bit over a year and it's been working much better. What totally ****** me off though is that this disease is invisible so people treat you like you're perfectly healthy and their...
    Agusia Agusia 36-40, F 3 Responses Feb 1

    Your Response

    Cancel

    At Wit's End...

    I'm new to this group, but not new to the whole hypothyroid thing.  I've thought for years that I have it, but have gotten no satisfaction.  I've been turned away from this diagnosis so much that I'm starting to think I'm out of my mind....then I learn more...
    whywontthiswork whywontthiswork 36-40, F 7 Responses Apr 12, 2010

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Hypothyroidism Can Kill And Cause Complications

    I never thought I'd write those words in the title when I was first diagnosed in 2003 by a nurse practitioner (NP). I believed HypoT, as I'll refer to it from here on, was a mild disease and that my NP was treating me correctly. Boy was I in for a surprise! Through her under...
    Lionyx Lionyx 56-60 4 Responses Jun 28, 2010

    Your Response

    Cancel

    It's so exhausting. I have been on medication

    for about 3 and a half years and I am told that my levels are normal sense I take my medication but I still have all the symptoms. I am tired all the time. I wake up tired I lay in bed at night trying to fall asleep and I feel tired but I can't actually fall asleep most times...
    maggiemae89 maggiemae89 26-30, F 4 Responses Dec 8, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I've been struggling with it un-diagnosed on

    and off for years. In mid 2011 it hit full force and now I struggle to control it. I am taking levothyroxin because that's the only thyroid medicine my ins will pay for. I've also been shuffled from one doctor to another over the years, and each one starts over with me which...
    StuckWithin StuckWithin 46-50, F Jun 25, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Is it hard to reduce weight being hypothyroid ?

    Shul I ve to tell my guy abt being hypothyroid m getting married to him
    charukn charukn 22-25, F 1 Response Jun 7

    Your Response

    Cancel

    My Recent Medical Drama

    Starting a few weeks ago I started getting these "attacks" if you will . . . complete exhaustion . . . where I would hardly be able to breathe . . . sweat so hard it would rain on the floor (not an exsaggeration) . . . head and tummy spins of opposite directions with extreme...
    maltesemermaid maltesemermaid 41-45, F 19 Responses Jun 25, 2013

    Your Response

    Cancel

    help.. severely depressed

    because of my condition feel awful.. tired.. and developing self image issues because of the weight gain...
    alexacali5 alexacali5 18-21, F 1 Response Jun 17

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I had a right side thyroidectomy about two

    years ago, because of some problems with insurance I didn't start taking medication, until a couple of months ago. I have a problem remembering when to take the pill, so it got to a point where I'd stop and start taking it again. I am not feeling okay at all, I have pain...
    ofthisgirl90 ofthisgirl90 22-25, F 1 Response Oct 26, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I Hate Hypothyroidism

    I try so very hard not to get consumed by this rotten stinking thing known as hypotyroidism.  I know that depression is a symptom of this disease, but the lack of energy, weight gain, lack of interest and so on effects my marriage and my husband is now the only real...
    charlene002 charlene002 46-50 2 Responses Mar 15, 2011

    Your Response

    Cancel

    How Often Should You Get Blood Drawn

    Hi everyone, I just moved to Japan 2 months ago so I have a new doctor,well the first time I saw my new doctor he told me that he would see me every 3 months.Does this seem right to you,Shouldnt you be seen every month for hypothyroidsm. He didnt even take blood to see what my...
    AmberDawnJanney AmberDawnJanney 26-30, F Sep 21, 2009

    Your Response

    Cancel

    This Is One Of Those Bad Days...

    I am feeling more severely fatigued today. My knees are both hurting and it doesn't feel too good to walk. I am cold most of the day and especially at night. I can't sleep without my socks on. Before I fall asleep I have these muscle jerks/twitches/kicks. It could come from my...
    putrjnky putrjnky 41-45, F Jun 6, 2012

    Your Response

    Cancel

    does anyone take armor thyroid medication?

    I am on it but not sure what to think. opinions?
    kristykaz121 kristykaz121 18-21, F 2 Responses Jan 27

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Weight ... why must you fluctuate?

    I was never super thin but always within the healthy weight range on the bmi charts. When I was diagnosed as a teen, I didn't understand how devastating the effects could be on the human body. A little tired yes, but nothing too serious, and it certainly didn't hinder my social...
    JustaCherry JustaCherry 22-25, F Apr 15, 2012

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I gained so much weight

    since I've had hypothyrpidsm. I got diagnosed about a month ago and started meds about 2 weeks ago. I just want to be my normal self, fit back in to my clothes, feel rested when I sleep and not break out so much. My body has changed so much...I hate it.
    elnleah elnleah 22-25, F 2 Responses Dec 27, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Finally felt good today

    and then hit a wall as I was driving home. This has to be a good sign though...right?
    youngteach youngteach 26-30, F Nov 3, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I'm 16 and Iv had Hypothyroidism

    since I was 11. I'm taking 175 micrograms of levothyroxin (I hope that's how you spell it) and I want to talk to someone like me...
    Thenewdifferent Thenewdifferent 16-17, F 1 Response Feb 7

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Just added cytomel / liothyroinine (t3) to my

    regimen (already taking levothytoxine since summer) and lo and behold - I get a cold again. Same thing just happened when I started the levo. Coincidence? Plus, I'm feeling pretty anxious, but it's only been a week - what did you experience when starting Cytomel / Liothyroinine...
    squirrelbounce squirrelbounce 41-45, F Sep 5, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    An Answer To Most Of My Medical Problems!

    The excessive weight gain, muscle and joint pain, fatigue, and depression are the worst of my symptoms. I honestly just thought all the symptoms were due to my depression until I started excessively gaining weight. I gained 25lbs from June to November despite working outdoors and...
    Rachelle18 Rachelle18 22-25, F 1 Response Nov 22, 2013

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I was first diagnosed June of 2013.

    After I had gone in in March and May of 2013, asking for my thyroid to be checked because I knew my body was failing. I was 22 but I felt like I was 80. One (male) doctor told me to see a psychologist, that maybe it was in my head. One of the primary care physicians in that...
    acsalbright acsalbright 22-25, F 3 Responses Sep 3, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I have recently been diagnosed with

    hypothyroidism. My aunt has the same, but she needed her thyroid to be temoved. I am only 25 years old and scared about what might happen. I feel that my symptoms are all in my head, but researching has helped. I am just afraid that I will not get to a point in my life where I...
    youngteach youngteach 26-30, F 2 Responses Oct 17, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Turns out I have subclinical hypohyoidsm.

    Basically my pituitary gland is wishing hard to get my thyroid gland to work. my TSH levels were high but my t4 and t3 were in normal ranges. hopefully I recover soon
    elnleah elnleah 22-25, F Jan 7

    Your Response

    Cancel

    My Battle

    I am heavy set. I am only 17 years old. I used to be on track and was a great weight. However, I started getting cravings and started eating more... Finally the doctors found out that I have hypothyroidism. It's something that has to do with your thyroid and it's underactive with...
    ilychristinaa ilychristinaa 16-17, F 6 Responses May 5, 2007

    Your Response

    Cancel

    HYPO At Sixteen

    I was diagnosed as being HYPO when was 16 years old. I didn't think much off it until I was told "you'll be on medicine for the rest of your life". Oh god did I feel like an AIDS paitent, I was so bumed out. I did reasearch online and read that women who have HYPO have...
    pinappleprincess pinappleprincess 18-21, F 4 Responses Dec 14, 2007

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I was wondering what will happen to my hormones

    if I don't take my levothyroxine at the same time every single day? I was 4 hours late today because I forgot to take it and I'm hoping the levothyroxine will regulate my periods and ovulation (hypothyroidism has been the cause for irregularity) as my husband and I are trying to...
    rachel1996 rachel1996 18-21 5 Responses May 31

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Diagnosed 24 years ago.

    Some days are fine, others days I am so tired I could cry or I hurt allover. I am on meds of course (162,5 microgram levothyroxine / euthyrox) but recently I can't seem to stabalise
    MissLunaDomina MissLunaDomina 31-35, F May 4

    Your Response

    Cancel

    My Life With Hypothyroidism

    I am a nineteen year old girl who was just trying to get through college and experience life when I got diagnosed with Hypothyroidism about five months ago. At first I really didn't understand that it would have such a big role in my life I felt that since their are Meds for it...
    Dancinggirl11s Dancinggirl11s 18-21, F 4 Responses Dec 10, 2012

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Someday so feel so lethargic I can hardly move.

    I take levo but my t3 &t4 never even out. My hair is falling out and I'm depressed
    jussme91 jussme91 22-25, F 4 Responses Dec 12, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Me Too

    I was diagnosed about ten yrs ago with hypothyroidism.  It took three yrs. to get it and thank goodness I kept at it. I now take 100 mcg of Synthroid and have my levels tested twice a yr. I am not tired as much as I was and not nearly was cold as I used to be. I also have...
    brokemom brokemom 41-45, F 1 Response Aug 29, 2010

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I tried adding Cytomel (Liothyronine) back in

    to improve my overall lab values (and to feel better) but it's not working for me, even at 5 mcg. I get super anxious with chest pain. Anyone else feel this? I'm nervous about switching to Armour if the effect will be the same. Taking Synthroid (Levothyroxine) now but I'm still...
    squirrelbounce squirrelbounce 41-45, F 4 Responses Sep 16, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 3

    and a half years ago. After feeling like I had something stuck in my throat for three months and being told by the people around me I was fine and it was all in my head I went to the doctor and low and behold I have this disease. :/ the doctor told me it wasn't to low but...
    maggiemae89 maggiemae89 26-30, F 4 Responses Dec 8, 2013

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Finally Some Light At The End Of The Tunnel........or Maybe Not ?

    This is going to be a rant  about my latest experience with members of the medical profession , dizziness and a thyroid disfunction. So bear with me  but, let me tell you, they ALL  suck, big time !! I have been suffering from vertigo since May. I am getting tired of feeling...
    underconstruction underconstruction 41-45, F 33 Responses Aug 13, 2011

    Your Response

    Cancel

    im on 75mcg right now

    but my doctors gonna raise me in a day or two after my results come back. im fairly new to this disease... so enlighten me: my weight has increased since i started treatment i normally weigh 135 but now im 145... is my weight ever gonna go back to normal once they regulate me...
    alexacali5 alexacali5 18-21, F 1 Response Jun 17

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Desiccated Thyroid Saved My Life

    I first knew something was wrong when I was 17... I gained around 5kg, for the first time in years. I am 5'4 and have always been a steady weight of 53-55kg. Never more. I thought I was eating too much junk food so I decided to get healthy and join a gym. I started going to the...
    DustMite DustMite 18-21, F 4 Responses Apr 10, 2013

    Your Response

    Cancel

    So it has been a week

    since I started my medication for hypothyroidism and I feel worse than before! I am tired, moody, I ache all over and I can't do my job at my best! I can't wait for this to get better, I need it now! How long does it take to have energy again and feel like a normal human being...
    youngteach youngteach 26-30, F 3 Responses Oct 21, 2014

    Your Response

    Cancel

    Dose Anyone Alse Have This Going On?

    i have had hypothyroidism now for over a year. i have always been underweight and small.  and the meds that my doctor has me on with is the synthroid makes me lose even more weight. i always thought that people with this gain weight. i guess i was wrong. just recently i had...
    soldiergirl1979 soldiergirl1979 26-30, F 7 Responses Feb 3, 2010

    Your Response

    Cancel

    hello! I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism

    and my tsh levels were 5.37 and I'm wondering if that is a high number? and can a tsh level of 5.37 affect my periods and ovulation? I'm on levothyroxine now and my numbers are now normal but I was wondering because my husband and I are trying for a baby. any info would be...
    rachel1996 rachel1996 18-21 1 Response 3 days ago

    Your Response

    Cancel